Jan 2

2018 Youth Baseball State Tournament Qualifier Calendar

Below is the 2018 MSF Youth Baseball State Tournament Qualifier Schedule. If you would like to have your tournament considered for MSF Qualifier status, please download a copy of the Qualifier Application (found here) and return to the MSF offices or email to Dan@msf1.org. If you do not see your tournament listed here and you previously submitted an application, contact the MSF Staff ASAP.

 

10AAA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 4-6 Elk River Invitational Greg Loidolt
May 18-20 Edina Classic Chris Czech
May 18-20 Brooklyn Park Invitational Brian Oxborough
June 1-3 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
June 1-3 Sartell Sabre Classic Mike Simones
 June 2-3 Rosemount Irish Invitational Brady Sweitzer
 June 8-10 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
 June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 15-17 Apple Valley Tournament Mike Robole
June 15-17 Albert Lea Classic Aaron Phillips
June 15-17 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra
June 15-17 Glen Lake Invitational Mike Frodermann
June 15-17 Waite Park Tournament Lucas Jones
June 22-24 Shakopee Tournament Tom Schleper
June 23-24 Mankato Classic Traci Sellner

10AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 4-6 Elk River Invitational Greg Loidolt
May 11-13 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
May 11-13 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
May 18-20 Brooklyn Park Invitational Brian Oxborough
May 19 Hutchinson Tournament Steve Kuttner
June 1-3 Edina Classic Chris Czech
June 1-3 New Ulm River Rat Classic Kenny Berg
June 1-3 Glencoe-Silver Lake Woodbat Tournament Greg Copas
June 1-3 Sartell Sabre Classic Mike Simones
June 1-3 Alexandria Summer Slam Scot Snitker
June 1-3 Waite Park Tournament Lucas Jones
June 2-3 St. Francis Summer Classic Cory Stoeckel
June 2-3 Rosemount Irish Invitational Brady Sweitzer
June 2-3 Mankato Classic Traci Sellner
June 8-10 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 8-10 Delano Tiger Baseball Bash Bill Peterson
June 8-10 John Hellie Tournament (Pierz) Danny Saehr
 June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 9-10 Blue Earth Invitational Brent Legred
June 9-10 Redwood Area Invitational Lewis Louwagie
June 10 Waseca Memorial Park Invitational Tim Loonan
June 15-17 Apple Valley Tournament Mike Robole
June 15-17 Albert Lea Classic Aaron Phillips
 June 15-17 Officer Scott Patrick Memorial Tournament (Mendota Heights) Mike Cashill
June 15-17 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra
June 15-17 Sartell Sabre Jamboree Mike Simones
June 16-17 Morris Tournament Bruce Berlinger
June 17 Luverne Invitational Shane Palmquist
June 22-24 Austin Stars Tournament Brian Lillis
June 22-24 Shakopee Tournament Tom Schleper
June 23-24 Marshall Tournament Eric Wallen
June 30 Fairmont Invitational Jerry Brooks

11AAA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 4-6 Elk River Invitational Greg Loidolt
May 11-13 Apple Valley Tournament (FULL) Mike Robole
May 18-20 New Ulm River Rat Classic Kenny Berg
May 18-20 Blaine Invitational Chad Sweno
May 18-20 Brooklyn Park Invitational Brian Oxborough
May 18-20 Sartell Sabre Classic Mike Simones
 June 1-3  Edina Classic Chris Czech
June 1-3 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra
June 2-3 Rosemount Irish Invitational Brady Sweitzer
 June 8-10 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
 June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 9-10 Mankato Classic Traci Sellner
June 15-17 Albert Lea Classic Aaron Phillips
June 15-17 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
June 15-17 Waite Park Tournament Lucas Jones
June 22-24 Shakopee Tournament Tom Schleper

11AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 4-6 Elk River Invitational Greg Loidolt
May 11-13 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
May 11-13 Apple Valley Tournament Mike Robole
May 18-20 Blaine Invitational Chad Sweno
May 18-20 Sartell Sabre Classic Mike Simones
May 19 Hutchinson Tournament Jeff Rensch
May 18-20 Brooklyn Park Invitational Brian Oxborough
June 1-3 Glencoe-Silver Lake Woodbat Tournament Greg Copas
June 1-3 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra
June 1-3 Alexandria Summer Slam Scot Snitker
June 2-3 St. Francis Summer Classic Cory Stoeckel
June 2-3 Morris Tournament Bruce Berlinger
June 2-3 Rosemount Irish Invitational Brady Sweitzer
June 2-3 Redwood Area Invitational Lewis Louwagie
June 8-10 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 8-10 Delano Tiger Baseball Bash Bill Peterson
June 8-10 John Hellie Tournament (Pierz) – FULL Danny Saehr
 June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 8-10 Glen Lake Invitational Mike Frodermann
June 9 Waseca Memorial Park Invitational Tim Loonan
June 9-10 Blue Earth Invitational Brent Legred
June 9-10 East Grand Forks Tournament Mark Dragich
June 15-17 Edina Classic Chris Czech
June 15-17 Albert Lea Classic Aaron Phillips
June 15-17 Sartell Sabre Jamboree Mike Simones
June 15-17 Waite Park Tournament Lucas Jones
June 16-17 Marshall Tournament Eric Wallen
 June 22-24 Northfield Classic Steve Fox
June 22-24 Austin Stars Tournament Brian Lillis
June 22-24 Shakopee Tournament Tom Schleper
June 23-24 Mankato Classic Traci Sellner
July 1 Fairmont Invitational Jerry Brooks

12AAA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 4-6 Elk River Invitational Greg Loidolt
May 11-13 Apple Valley Tournament Mike Robole
May 11-13 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra
May 18-20 Blaine Invitational Chad Sweno
May 18-20  St. Michael-Albertville Tournament Kip Dombeck
May 18-20 Edina Classic Chris Czech
May 18-20 Brooklyn Park Invitational Brian Oxborough
June 1-3 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
 June 2-3 Rosemount Irish Invitational Brady Sweitzer
June 8-10 New Ulm River Rat Classic Kenny Berg
June 8-10 Delano Tiger Baseball Bash Bill Peterson
 June 8-10 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
 June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 8-10 Sartell Sabre Classic Mike Simones
June 15-17 Waite Park Tournament Lucas Jones
June 22-24 Shakopee Tournament Tom Schleper
June 23-24 Mankato Classic Traci Sellner

12AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 4-6 Elk River Invitational Greg Loidolt
May 11-13 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
May 11-13 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra
May 12-13 Rosemount Irish Invitational Brady Sweitzer
May 18-20 Albert Lea Slugfest Aaron Phillips
May 18-20 Blaine Invitational Chad Sweno
May 18-20 Watertown Mayer Invitational Ryan Trucke
May 18-20 Brooklyn Park Invitational Brian Oxborough
May 20 Hutchinson Tournament Dale Prokosch
 June 1-3 Edina Classic Chris Czech
June 1-3 Glencoe-Silver Lake Woodbat Tournament Greg Copas
June 2-3 Morris Tournament Bruce Berlinger
June 8-10 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 8-10 Apple Valley Tournament Mike Robole
June 8-10 John Hellie Tournament (Pierz) Danny Saehr
June 8-10 Owatonna Tournament Steve Hellerud
June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 8-10 Sartell Sabre Classic Mike Simones
June 9-10 Marshall Tournament Eric Wallen
June 9-10 Mankato Classic Traci Sellner
June 15-17 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
June 15-17 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Tournament Jake Dornseif
June 15-17 Northrop “Battle for All the Bacon” Lynn Becker
June 15-17 Sartell Sabre Jamboree Mike Simones
June 15-17 Jordan Invitational Jason Chalupsky
June 16 Waseca Memorial Park Invitational Tim Loonan
June 16-17 Blue Earth Invitational Brent Legred
 June 22-24 Northfield Classic Steve Fox
June 22-24 Austin Stars Tournament Brian Lillis
June 22-24 Shakopee Tournament Tom Schleper
June 23-24 Redwood Area Invitational Lewis Louwagie
June 30 Fairmont Invitational Jerry Brooks

13AAA Baseball Tournaments

Date Tournament Contact
May 18-20 Blaine Invitational Chad Sweno
 May 18-20  St. Michael-Albertville Tournament Kip Dombeck
 May 18-20 Derrick Keller Slugfest (St. Louis Park) Mike Bendickson
 May 18-20 Edina Classic Chris Czech
May 18-20 Brooklyn Park Invitational Brian Oxborough
June 1-3 Cottage Grove Wolfpack Regime Tournament Dave Weidner
June 1-3 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
June 2-3 Mankato Classic Traci Sellner
 June 8-10 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 8-10 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 8-10 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra
June 15-17 Delano Tiger Baseball Bash Bill Peterson
June 15-17 Apple Valley Tournament (FULL) Mike Robole
June 22-24 New Ulm River Rat Classic Kenny Berg

13AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 11-13 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
May 18-20 Blaine Invitational Chad Sweno
May 18-20 Albert Lea Slugfest Aaron Phillips
May 18-20 Brooklyn Park Invitational Brian Oxborough
May 26 Redwood Area Invitational Lewis Louwagie
June 1-3 Edina Classic Chris Czech
June 1-3 Glencoe-Silver Lake Woodbat Tournament Greg Copas
June 1-3 Northrop “Battle for All the Bacon” Lynn Becker
June 2-3 Marshall Tournament Eric Wallen
June 8-10 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 8-10 John Hellie Tournament (Pierz) (FULL) Danny Saehr
 June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 8-10 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra
June 9-10 Mankato Classic Traci Sellner
 June 15-17 Officer Scott Patrick Memorial Tournament (Mendota Heights) Mike Cashill
June 15-17 Apple Valley Tournament Mike Robole
June 15-17 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
June 16-17 Morris Tournament Bruce Berlinger
June 16-17 Blue Earth Invitational Brent Legred
June 17 Waseca Memorial Park Invitational Tim Loonan
June 22-24 Austin Stars Tournament Brian Lillis
June 22-24 Owatonna Tournament Steve Hellerud
June 22-24 Watertown Mayer Invitational Ryan Trucke
July 1 Fairmont Invitational Jerry Brooks

14AAA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 4-6 Elk River Invitational Greg Loidolt
May 11-13 Apple Valley Tournament (FULL) Mike Robole
May 11-13 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
 May 18-20 Derrick Keller Slugfest (St. Louis Park) Mike Bendickson
May 18-20 Blaine Invitational Chad Sweno
 May 18-20  St. Michael-Albertville Tournament Kip Dombeck
 May 18-20 Edina Classic Chris Czech
May 25-27 New Ulm River Rat Classic Kenny Berg
June 8-10 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
June 8-10 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 8-10 Rosemount Irish Invitational Brady Sweitzer
 June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 8-10 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra
June 15-17 Forest Lake Classic Brandon Henry
June 22-24 St. Francis Summer Classic Cory Stoeckel

14AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 11-13 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
 May 18-20 Derrick Keller Slugfest (St. Louis Park) Mike Bendickson
May 18-20 Blaine Invitational Chad Sweno
May 18-20 Belle Plaine Tigertown Classic Lee O’Brien
May 26-26 Marshall Tournament Eric Wallen
May 11-13 Apple Valley Tournament (FULL) Mike Robole
May 18-20 Albert Lea Slugfest Aaron Phillips
June 1-3 Glencoe-Silver Lake Woodbat Tournament Greg Copas
 June 8-10 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
 June 8-10 Edina Classic Chris Czech
June 8-10 Austin Stars Tournament Brian Lillis
June 8-10 John Hellie Tournament (Pierz) (FULL) Danny Saehr
June 8-10 St. Peter Tournament Ron Guappone
June 9-10 Morris Tournament Bruce Berlinger
June 15-17 Owatonna Tournament Steve Hellerud
June 15-17 Delano Tiger Baseball Bash Bill Peterson
June 15-17 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
June 16-17 Redwood Area Invitational Lewis Louwagie
 June 22-24 Northfield Classic Steve Fox
June 22-24 St. Francis Summer Classic Cory Stoeckel
June 22-24 White Hawk Classic (Westonka) Jeff Peterson
June 23-24 Blue Earth Invitational Brent Legred

15AAA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
June 1-3 Derrick Keller Slugfest Mike Bendickson
June 1-3 Lakeville Tournament Russ McGill
 June 8-10 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
June 8-10 Apple Valley Tournament (FULL) Mike Robole
 June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 15-17 Edina Classic Chris Czech
June 15-17 Big Lake Classic Robert Hoekstra

15AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
June 1-3 Glencoe-Silver Lake Woodbat Tournament Greg Copas
 June 8-10 Edina Classic Chris Czech
 June 8-10 Burnsville Invitational Brook Dawson
June 15-17 Apple Valley Tournament Mike Robole
June 15-17 Belle Plaine Tigertown Classic Lee O’Brien
June 22-24 Woodbury Invitational Mike Prestine
June 22-24 East Grand Forks Tournament Mark Dragich