Jan 11

2023 YBA Qualifier Calendar

Below is the 2023 MSF Youth Baseball State Tournament Qualifier Schedule. If you would like to have your tournament considered for MSF Qualifier status, please download a copy of the Qualifier Application and return to the MSF offices or email to Perry@msf1.org. If you do not see your tournament listed here and you previously submitted an application, contact the MSF Staff ASAP. If you have not already done so, please send a copy of your tournament registration form to Perry@msf1.org.

10AAA Baseball Tournaments

 

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 5-7 Elk River Icebreaker Classic Kevin Voss
May 5-7 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
May 19-21 Brooklyn Park Invite Kory Merfeld
June 2-4 Brainerd/Baxter “Battle of the Lakes” Tournament Chris Velasco
June 2-4 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis
June 17-18 Mankato Royals Classic Traci Sellner

10AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 5-7 Austin Home Town Tournament David Schenck
May 5-7 Elk River Icebreaker Classic Kevin Voss
May 5-7 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
May 19-21 Brooklyn Park Invite Kory Merfeld
May 19-21 Delano Baseball Bash Matt Von Beusekom
May 19-21 Glen Lake Mighty Mites Tournament Eric Olson
May 19-21 Inver Grove Heights Slugfest Josh Norgard
May 20 Hutchinson Qualifier Tim Welsch
May 20-21 Mankato Royals Classic Traci Sellner
May 27 Redwood Falls Qualifier Jason Jacobson
June 2-4 Big Lake Classic Michael Smith
June 2-4 Edina Classic Mike Schwalen/Erin Choudhary
June 2-4 Glencoe Brewers/Plato Blue Jays Wood Bat Tournament Clark Christianson
June 2-4 St. Francis Summer Classic Michael Schoer
June 2-4 Pierz John Hellie Tournament Dylan Pittman
June 2-4 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis
June 3 Morris “Eye of the Tiger” Tournament Mike Kill
June 9-11 Albert Lea Classic Rich Yost
June 9-11 New Ulm River Rat Classic Scott Haime
June 9-11 Richfield Classic David Butler
June 9-11 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 16-18 8th Annual OSPTI Baseball Tournament (Breckenridge) Jason Butts
June 16-18 Sartell Sabre Jamboree Kai Lewis
June 16-18 16th Annual Zimmerman Classic Gary Dick
June 17-18 Blue Earth Area Jr Pirate Invite Brent Legred
June 23-25 Little Falls Flyers Invitational Joe Thoma
June 23-25 Waite Park Classic Joe Prom
June 24 Swanville Lions Tournament (FULL) Adam Gerads
June 24-25 Marshall Qualifier Cam Bailey
June 24-25 Fairmont Invitational Ryan Schmidtke

11AAA Baseball Tournaments

 

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 5-7 Elk River Icebreaker Classic Kevin Voss
May 19-21 Brooklyn Park Invite Kory Merfeld
June 2-4 Big Lake Classic Michael Smith
June 3-4 Mankato Royals Classic Traci Sellner
June 9-11 Brainerd/Baxter “Battle of the Lakes” Tournament Chris Velasco
June 9-11 Delano Baseball Bash Matt Von Beusekom
June 9-11 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 9-11 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
June 23-25 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis

11AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 5-7 Elk River Icebreaker Classic Kevin Voss
May 12-14 Austin Home Town Tournament David Schenck
May 12-14 Richfield Classic David Butler
May 19-21 Brooklyn Park Invite Kory Merfeld
May 19-21 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
May 20 Hutchinson Qualifier – FULL Tim Welsch
June 2-4 Big Lake Classic Michael Smith
June 2-4 Glencoe Brewers/Plato Blue Jays Wood Bat Tournament Clark Christianson
June 2-4 New Ulm River Rat Classic Scott Haime
June 2-4 Pierz John Hellie Tournament – FULL Dylan Pittman
June 2-4 St. Francis Summer Classic Michael Schoer
June 3-4 Blue Earth Area Jr Pirate Invite Brent Legred
June 9-10 Boyd Good Time Days Tournament Bob Kaupang
June 9-11 Albert Lea Classic Rich Yost
June 9-11 Edina Classic Mike Schwalen/Erin Choudhary
June 9-11 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 10 Morris “Eye of the Tiger” Tournament Mike Kill
June 16-18 8th Annual OSPTI Baseball Tournament (Breckenridge) Jason Butts
June 16-18 Northfield Raider Classic Aurora Pautz
June 16-18 Sartell Sabre Jamboree Kai Lewis
June 16-18 16th Annual Zimmerman Classic Gary Dick
June 17-18 Mankato Royals Classic Traci Sellner
June 17-18 Marshall Qualifier Cam Bailey
June 23-25 Little Falls Flyers Invitational Joe Thoma
June 23-25 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis
June 24 Swanville Lions Tournament Adam Gerads
June 24-25 Fairmont Invitational Ryan Schmidtke

12AAA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 5-7 Elk River Icebreaker Classic Kevin Voss
May 19-21 Brooklyn Park Invite Kory Merfeld
May 19-21 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis
May 19-21 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
June 2-4 Brainerd/Baxter “Battle of the Lakes” Tournament Chris Velasco
June 9-11 Big Lake Classic Michael Smith
June 9-11 Delano Baseball Bash Matt Von Beusekom
June 9-11 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 16-18 Edina Classic Mike Schwalen/Erin Choudhary
June 16-18 Northfield Raider Classic Aurora Pautz
June 17-18 Mankato Royals Classic Traci Sellner
June 23-25 Waite Park Classic Joe Prom

12AA Baseball Tournaments

 

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 5-7 Austin Home Town Tournament David Schenck
May 5-7 Elk River Icebreaker Classic Kevin Voss
May 19-21 Brooklyn Park Invite Kory Merfeld
May 19-21 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis
May 19-21 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
May 21 Hutchinson Qualifier – FULL Tim Welsch
June 2-4 Edina Classic Mike Schwalen/Erin Choudhary
June 2-4 Glencoe Brewers/Plato Blue Jays Wood Bat Tournament Clark Christianson
June 2-4 Pierz John Hellie Tournament Dylan Pittman
June 3 Morris “Eye of the Tiger” Tournament Mike Kill
June 3 Redwood Falls Qualifier Jason Jacobson
June 3-4 Blue Earth Area Jr Pirate Invite Brent Legred
June 3-4 Mankato Royals Classic Traci Sellner
June 9-11 Big Lake Classic Michael Smith
June 9-11 Delano Baseball Bash Matt Von Beusekom
June 9-11 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 10-11 Marshall Qualifier Cam Bailey
June 16-18 Albert Lea Slugfest Rich Yost
June 16-18 8th Annual OSPTI Baseball Tournament (Breckenridge) Jason Butts
June 16-18 New Ulm River Rat Classic Scott Haime
June 16-18 Sartell Sabre Jamboree Kai Lewis
June 16-18 16th Annual Zimmerman Classic Gary Dick
June 24-25 Fairmont Invitational Ryan Schmidtke
June 25 Swanville Lions Tournament (FULL) Adam Gerads

13AAA Baseball Tournaments

Date Tournament Contact
May 19-21 Brooklyn Park Invite Kory Merfeld
May 19-21 Delano Baseball Bash Matt Von Beusekom
May 19-21 Edina Classic Mike Schwalen/Erin Choudhary
May 19-21 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
May 20-21 Mankato Royals Classic Traci Sellner
June 2-4 Pierz John Hellie Tournament Dylan Pittman
June 9-11 Big Lake Classic Michael Smith
June 9-11 Brainerd/Baxter “Battle of the Lakes” Tournament Chris Velasco
June 9-11 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis
June 16-18 New Ulm River Rat Classic Scott Haime

13AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 5-7 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
May 12-14 Austin Home Town Tournament David Schenck
May 19-21 Brooklyn Park Invite Kory Merfeld
May 19-21 Inver Grove Heights Slugfest Josh Norgard
June 2-4 Glencoe Brewers/Plato Blue Jays Wood Bat Tournament Clark Christianson
June 2-4 Pierz John Hellie Tournament – FULL Dylan Pittman
June 3-4 Mankato Royals Classic Traci Sellner
June 3-4 Marshall Qualifier Cam Bailey
June 9-11 Big Lake Classic Michael Smith
June 9-11 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis
June 9-11 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 16-18 Albert Lea Slugfest Rich Yost
June 16-18 16th Annual Zimmerman Classic Gary Dick
June 17-18 Morris “Eye of the Tiger” Tournament Mike Kill
June 24-25 Blue Earth Area Jr Pirate Invite Brent Legred
June 24-25 Fairmont Invitational Ryan Schmidtke

14AAA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 5-7 Elk River Icebreaker Classic Kevin Voss
May 5-7 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
May 26-28 New Ulm River Rat Classic Scott Haime
June 2-4 Pierz John Hellie Tournament Dylan Pittman
June 9-11 Brainerd/Baxter “Battle of the Lakes” Tournament Chris Velasco
June 9-11 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 16-18 St. Francis Summer Classic Michael Schoer
June 16-18 Northfield Raider Classic Aurora Pautz
June 16-18 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis

14AA Baseball Tournaments

Date
Tournament
Contact
May 19-21 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth
May 27-28 Marshall Qualifier Cam Bailey
June 2-4 Albert Lea Hammerfest Abbey Goskeson
June 2-4 Glencoe Brewers/Plato Blue Jays Wood Bat Tournament Clark Christianson
June 9-11 Austin Home Town Tournament David Schenck
June 9-11 Willmar Summer Classic Mark Owens
June 10-11 Morris “Eye of the Tiger” Tournament Mike Kill
June 16-18 St. Francis Summer Classic Michael Schoer
June 16-18 Northfield Raider Classic Aurora Pautz
June 16-18 Sartell Sabre Classic Kai Lewis
June 23-25 Little Falls Flyers Invitational Joe Thoma
June 24 Redwood Falls Qualifier Jason Jacobson
June 24-25 Fairmont Invitational Ryan Schmidtke

15AAA Baseball Tournaments

 

Date
Tournament
Contact
June 2-4 St. Francis Summer Classic Michael Schoer
June 9-11 Lakeville Invitational Mike Orth